Committees

ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE

VISION: Prevention and prohibition of Ragging in the Institutions, Universities including Deemed to be Universities imparting technical education.
MISSION: Ragging is totally prohibited in KG Reddy College of Engineering and Technology, inside and / or outside the campus and anyone found guilty of ragging and / or abetting ragging whether actively or passively, or being a part of conspiracy to promote ragging, is liable to be punished in accordance with UGC Regulations 2009 as well as under the provisions of any penal law for the time being in force.

KG Reddy College of Engineering and Technology ensures that the congenial and welcoming environment is given to the freshers. To achieve this objective following committee have been formed by the Institute as per UGC Regulation 2009.

PUNISHMENTS FOR RAGGING:

Every single incident of ragging, a FIR shall be lodged without exception by the college authorities with the local police.

In addition one or any combination of the following punishments can be awarded:

S.No. Name of the Member Position Department Phone No.
1 Dr RS Jahagirdar CHAIRMAN PRINCIPAL 897991991
2 Mr. M.SAIDIREDDY Convener HOD-CSE 7660000965
3 Mr. K.UMASHANKAR Member HOD-H&S 7660000966
4 Mr. M.N.NARSHIAH Member HOD – ECE 7660000964
5 Mr. SYED Member HOD – EEE 7660000962
6 Mr. SATISHREDDY Member HOD-ME 7660000963
7 Mrs. NANDHINI Member HOD-CE 7660000961
8 Mr.S. SAMBASHIVAN Student Member IV-B.Tech-CSE 7093217192
9 Ms. GADE MARY SUSHMA Student Member IV-B.Tech-ME 9676804986
10 INSPECTOR OF POLICE, MOINABAD 9490617188
11 T GAYATRI Member Faculty 8801707025
12 MR.RAVIKIRAN Member Office Superintend 9490773777
13 B JITENDAR Reddy Member Physical Director 9951599131

 

PREVENTION OF SEXUAL HARASSMENT COMMITTEE

VISION: KGRCET is committed to upholding the Constitutional mandate to combat sexual harassment of women and ensure that human rights of all those who fall within its jurisdiction are safeguarded.

MISSION:

S.No. Name of the Member Position Department Phone No.
1 Dr RS Jahagirdar CHAIRMAN PRINCIPAL 897991991
2 DR. VAHINI REDDY CONVENER DIRECTOR 9133332555
3 MRS. UDAYASRI MEMBER HOD-STUDENT
WELFARE
DEPARTMENT
9490116270
4 KRUSHIMA SOMA MEMBER FACULTY 9959624628
5 KIRANMAYEE MEMBER FACULTY 8142435767
6 MRS. T.GAYATRI MEMBER FACULTY 9949088800
7 MALLIKARJUNA C MEMBER FACULTY 9900927189
8 MRS.V. SHILAJA MEMBER FACULTY 8096766126
9 ZAKIR HUSSAIN MEMBER FACULTY 7416124295
10 D.NAGAMANI MEMBER FACULTY 7330676338