Mission:

  • To provide high quality engineering education experience to undergraduate electronics students through outstanding teaching, pedagogy and research training to become expert in their chosen field
  • To provide learning environment to both students and faculty through organized teaching methodologies and research in emerging fields of electronics and communication.
  • To create entrepreneurial environment and industry interaction for mutual benefit.

Vision:

  • To be recognized as full- fledged centre for learning and research in various fields of electronics and communication engineering by keeping aligned with the latest advancements and developments in the community.

Program Outcomes:

  1. An ability to apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering as appropriate to the field of electronics & communication engineering practice.
  2. An ability to identify, formulate and analyze electronics related problems and computing requirements appropriate to its solution.
  3. An ability to design, conduct and build experiments for analog/digital circuits and communication systems as well as analyze and interpret the data to provide valid conclusions.
  4. An ability to implement a functional blocks of hardware /software co-designs for signal processing, communications, VLSI and Embedded system applications using modern tools that meets desired specifications and requirements.
  5. Apply the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety and cultural issues and endure the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  6. Be aware the professional engineering solutions in a global, economic, environmental and societal contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of need for sustainable development.
  7. An ability to develop practical solutions for electronics engineering problems under professional and ethical responsibilities.
  8. An ability to work effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in multidisciplinary and multi-cultural teams.
  9. Communicate effectively with the engineers and society at large through the ability to comprehend and write effective reports, make effective presentations, give and receive clear instructions.
  10. Demonstrate the knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, to manage projects in multidisciplinary environments.
  11. An ability to engage in life-long learning and figure out the need to keep update with current developments in the specific field of practice.

Program Educational Outcomes:

Upon completion of B. Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering Our Students will

  • PEO 1

Have strong foundation in mathematical, scientific, engineering fundamentals and communication skills necessary to formulate, understand, analyze and solve technological problems.

  • PEO 2

Have a technical background to design and develop systems in the main fields of electronics and communication systems.

  • PEO 3

Practice the ethics of their profession consistent with a sense of social responsibility and develop their engineering design, problem solving skills and aptitude for innovations as they work individually and in multi disciplinary teams.

  • PEO 4           

Be receptive to new technologies and attain professional competence through lifelong learning such as advanced degrees, professional registration, publications and other professional activities.

HOD - Electronics and Communcation

Mr. M. N. Narsaiah is the HOD for department of Electronics and Communication Engineering from 1st July 2013. He has completed M.Tech (VLSI) and is currently pursuing his PhD (Signal Processing) from Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad. He had 15 years teaching experience in reputed engineering colleges.

As a Patron, he conducted National level workshops, seminars & Paper Presentations. He published papers in International Journals and International Conferences. His areas of interest are Communications & Signal Processing.

M. N. NARSAIAH
B.Tech, M.Tech, (Ph.D)
Head of the Department (HOD) of ECE
Cell : +917660000964
e-mail: hod.ece@kgr.ac.in

 

Please find all the Department Faculty Profiles :

1 M N NARSAIAH Assoc. Professor, (HOD) M.Tech, (Ph. D)
2 DR. JAIN MANISH Professor M.Tech , Ph. D
3 K NAGAIAH Professor M.Tech , (Ph. D)
4 ALETI RAVICHANDRA Asst Professor M.Tech, (Ph. D)
5 D CHANDRA PRAKSH Asst Professor M.Tech, (Ph. D)
6 ANGOTU SAIDA Asst Professor M.Tech
7 T GAYATRI Asst Professor M.Tech, (Ph. D)
8 PAGADALA USHA Asst Professor M.Tech
9 DEEPIKA AINAPUR Asst Professor M.Tech
10 VIJAY BHASKER REDDY Asst Professor M.Tech
11 P.SPANDANA REDDY Asst Professor M.E
12 BAVUSAHEB KUNCHANUR Asst Professor M.Tech
13 MD ASIF Asst Professor M.Tech
14 MA SOHANA PARVEEN Asst Professor M.Tech
15 PENKI RAMESH Asst Professor M.Tech
16 POONAM GANESH SWAMI Asst Professor M.E
17 DEEPIKA C Asst Professor M.E
18 ANIL KUMAR BHUPATI Asst Professor M.Tech

The department has the following laboratories available:

MOUs with the Department

Name of the institution/ industry/ corporate house

 

Year of signing MoU

 

Duration

 

List the  actual  activities under each MoU year wise

 

Number of students/teachers participated under MoUs

 

Armtronics

 

2017

 

2017-2018

 

Embedded system training

 

 

78
Uptec Idealabs

 

2016

 

2016-2019

 

WORKSHOPS

 

20

 

Technolexis

 

2014

 

2014-2015(academic year)

 

Research and devlopment activity,industrail training,project work. 80

 

MOU’s of the Department

 

 

Research Proposal

S.NO Name of Principal Investigator

 

Duration of project Name of the research  project Amount / Fund received Name of funding agency Year of sanction Department of recipient
1 K. Nagaiah

 

1 year

 

AMC

 

18000

 

Chetan sai Engineering Enterprises

 

2018

 

Electronics and communication Engineering Department

 

2   M.Narsaiah

 

1 year

 

Design and prototype Development of the multi O/P power supply for which specifications are enclosed

 

75000

 

Kenra Technology

 

2017

 

Electronics  and communication Engineering Department

 

3 M.Narsaiah

 

1 year

 

Design and prototype Development of the multi O/P power supply for which specifications are enclosed

 

45000

 

Kenra Technology

 

2016

 

Electronics  and communication Engineering Department

 

Faculty Development Program attended by faculty

S.No Name of the faculty Topic Organization Date
1 K.Anusha Advanced VLSI Design Hands On Experience With CAD Tools CMRCET 19/12/2014 TO 24/12/2014
2 A.Deepika Advanced VLSI Design Hands On Experience With CAD Tools CMRCET 19/12/2014 TO 24/12/2014
3 K.Anusha Power of FPGA and Asic Design VJIT 01/2/2017 to 02/02/2017
4 K.Anusha VLSI System Design MLRITM 28/11/2015
5 P.Usha VLSI System Design MLRITM 28/11/2015
6 Vijaya Bhasker Reddy UAVs/DRONES Technological Advances and Innovations IEEE 5/11/2016
7 Syed Abdul Rehman UAVs/DRONES Technological Advances and Innovations IEEE 5/11/2016
8 T.Gayatri Doctoral research symposium GNIT 21/07/2017
9 U.Alavelu Digital Signal Processing(DSP) JNTUH 11/1217 to 16/12/17
10 A Deepika FDP programme sponsored by National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) Ministry of Science & Technology, Govt. of India on Entrepreneurship awareness. VJIT  29-11-2017 to 13-12-2017.

 

Seminar  

S.No  

Date

Activity Topic Number of students Resource  person
1 23/12/2015 Seminar Cellular and Mobile Communication 50 M.N.Narsaiah
2 26/09/2016 Seminar Digital Image Processing 80 Praneeth Naidu
3 03/01/2017 Seminar 3-D Printing 80 Mukesh Chauhan

Workshops organized

S.No  

Date

Activity Topic Number of students Resource  person
1 20/09/2017 to 21/09/2017 Workshop Embedded system on Arduino with IOT 58 Arjun modi
1 08/08/2017 to

09/08/2017

Workshop2 IOT MAKER SPACE 60 IDEA LABS
2 03/01/2017 to

04/01/2017

Workshop IOT Maker Space 60 Madhu Parvathaneni
3 01/04/2016 to 02/04/2016 Workshop Open Hardware 60 Satyanarayana
4 18/09/2015 to 19/09/2015 Workshop ROBOTICS with MATLAB 50 Acharyaji Technologies
5 19/08/2016 to 20/08/2016 Workshop PCB Design and Fabrication 90 Arjun Modi

 

Workshops attended by the faculty

S.No  

Name of the faculty

 

Date

Activity Topic Organization
1 K.Anusha 5/01/2015 workshop Software Defined Radio and Control systems Effective Tools For Teaching and Reaserch BMS College of Engineering, Bengaluru
2 Tuti Sandhya 5/01/2015 workshop PSOC 4 BLE BMS College of Engineering, Bengaluru
3 Tuti Sandhya 6/01/2015 workshop Outcome Based Education BMS College of Engineering, Bengaluru
4 K.Anusha 6/01/2015 workshop Engineering Education for Sustainable Development BMS College of Engineering, Bengaluru
5 Tuti Sandhya 09/12/2015 to

12/12/2015

Workshop Phase I of the IUCEE-IGIP Engineering Educators Certification Pilot Prigram BMS College of Engineering, Bengaluru
6 T.Gayatri 5/01/2016 to 6/01/2016 Workshop Design and Implementation of Student Centered Learning KGRCET, Hyderabad
7 K.Anusha 09/01/2016 Workshop IONCUDOS Outcome Based Education Platform College of Engineering, Pune
8 K.Anusha 09/01/2016 Workshop OBE:Going beyond Accreditation &Compliances College of Engineering, Pune
9  

P.Anusha

09/012016 Workshop IONCUDOS Outcome Based Education Platform College of Engineering, Pune
10  

A.Saida

01/04/2016 Workshop Teaching Learning Centre IIT,Hyderabad
11  

A.Saida

6/01/2017 Workshop IONCUDOS Outcome Based Education Platform Vardhaman College of Engineering,

Hyderabad

12  

K.Anusha

6/01/2017 Workshop IONCUDOS Outcome Based Education Platform Vardhaman College of Engineering,

Hyderabad

13  

A.Deepika

6/01/2017 Workshop IONCUDOS Outcome Based Education Platform Vardhaman College of Engineering,

Hyderabad

14 Bavusaheb.B.K 12/6/2017 to 16/6/2017 workshop Digital VLSI system CDAC,Ameerpet,Hyderabad
15 Priyanka Thakur 18/8/2017 to 19/8/2017 Workshop Image processing using open source software VJIT
16 Bavusaheb.B.K 13/11/17 to 18/11/17 workshop VLSI circuits and systems Sphoorthy engineering college

Faculty Achievements

S.NO
1 Number of papers published in peer reviewed journals (national/international) by faculty 2
2 Number of faculty members as a reviewer 4
3 Number of papers presented in  national/international conferences 20
4 Number of faculty members participated in national/international conferences 4
Year Name Achievement
2015-16 Karola Shashi Kumar ADSOPHOS-2016(Technical-MJ COLLEGE)
2015-16 Karola Shashi Kumar 2nd in Project Expo (technical-CMR College)
2015-16 Karola Shashi Kumar 2nd in Fast and Furious-Robolymphia-(MJ COLLEGE)
2014-15 VIKRAM REDDY CRICKET-PARTICIPATION
2016-17 VIKRAM REDDY Global Innovation and Entrenuership program
2016-17 VIKRAM REDDY Cricket participation(BSIT)
2014-15 VIKRAM REDDY PARTICIPATION IN WORKSHOP ON ROBOTICS(ACHRYAJI TECHNOLOGIES)
2015-16 VIKRAM REDDY Entrepreneurship Awareness Program
2014-15 VIKRAM REDDY TALENTINE-KGRCET-2015
2014-15 VIKRAM REDDY TALENTINE-2015-KGRCET
2014-15 VIKRAM REDDY ROBO RACE-KGRCET-2015
2014-15 VIKRAM REDDY THOUGHT TRANSFORMATION AND LEADERSHIP PROGRAM-
2015-16 M Harishwar Electropedia-kgrcet
2015-16 M Harishwar Volletball-kgrcet
2015-16 M Harishwar PCB DESIGN AND Fabrication
2016-17 M Harishwar Sports-BSIT
2015-16 M Harishwar VIRTUOSITY-KGRCET-TALENTINE-2016
2016-17 P Mounika Iucee-epics
2016-17 Harindranath IUCEE-EPICS
2015-16 J POOJITA Certificate of Learning(talk to a teacher)
2015-16 Divya Certificate of Learning(talk to a teacher)
2015-16 Mounika Certificate of Learning(talk to a teacher)
2015-16 AARE Raju Certificate of Learning(talk to a teacher)
2015-16 K. Aishwarya Certificate of Learning(talk to a teacher)
2015-16 P.Navya Reddy Certificate of Learning(talk to a teacher)
2015-16 L Mayur Certificate of Learning(talk to a teacher)
2015-16 Vikram REDDY Certificate of Learning(talk to a teacher)
2015-16 Pavan Kumar Certificate of Learning(talk to a teacher)
2015-16 Bhavani Certificate of Learning(talk to a teacher)
2015-16 Keerthi Microsoft Technology Associate
2015-16 Abhishek Bang Microsoft Technology Associate

 

2015-16 Vinaya Lakshmi R Microsoft Technology Associate
2015-16 P Rahul Microsoft Technology Associate
2015-16 Manichandra G Microsoft Technology Associate
2015-16 Divyasri Jayanti Microsoft Technology Associate
2015-16 Teja Tota Microsoft Technology Associate
2015-16 Ashwini Patlolla Microsoft Technology Associate
2015-16 A Nikith Rao Certiccate of learning(libre suit office)
2015-16 Srinija Certiccate of learning(libre suit office)
2015-16 bhargavi Certiccate of learning(libre suit office)
2015-16 Navya Certiccate of learning(libre suit office)
2015-16 Shilpa rani Certiccate of learning(libre suit office)

Attendance Status

Syllabus

Time-Table