Student Welfare Department

Student Welfare Department

The institute has an active student council with good number of representation of students in different roles. The class representatives (CR’s) of each class serve as the members of the student council. The CR’s are asked to elect students to the different roles in the student council which include President, Vice- President, Secretary/Treasurer, Technical Secretaries, Cultural Secretaries, Sports Secretaries, Placement Secretaries, and Social Impact secretaries. Students are encouraged to nominate themselves to the different roles in the student council and an election is carried for all the positions. The leadership of the student council is usually comprised of 3rd year students. 
The student council plays a vital role in departmental activities under the guidance of faculty members. The students participates in various events like technical, cultural and sports fest, all traditional festivals, college annual days, Independence and Republic days. Student council also involves actively in all the activities organized by various clubs of student welfare department. The student welfare department is comprised of faculty who support the student council in the conduction of various activities. 
The student welfare department (SWD) comprises of various clubs, such as literary club, music club, dance club, dramatic club. All these clubs work, under the supervision of assigned faculty members from all departments and SWD HOD. The SWD also encourages students to participate in sports by forming institute level teams who participate in various sports events.

Composition of SWD Association 2019-20

 S No Name of the Member Position Department Phone No.
1 Mrs. Zareena Zameer Convener H&S 9885423622
2 Mr. Mdhu Krishna Member CIVIL 8096294339
3 Mr. B Lingam Member EEE 9440787910
4 Mr. S Sathish Member ME 9703828590
5 Mr. D Chandra Prakash Member ECE 8639632804
6 Mrs. Divya Member CSE 6303156023
7 Md Sayafuddin Student Member III CSE  
8 Ms. Divya Student Member III EEE  
9 Mr. Farqan Student Member III  
10 Mr. Viswanath Student Member III ECE  
Academic YearMOMs
2017-18Report
2018-19Report
2019-20Report