Department of Civil Engineering was established in the year 2010. Within a short span, it has achieved the lead in many areas of Academics, Cultural, and Sports etc. The department has set up a great tradition of producing eminent engineers who are competent and committed to the high professional standards in the field of engineering and technology. Civil Engineering is the most Versatile and Core branch of Engineering comprising of structural Design & Analysis, surveying, geotechnical, irrigation, transportation etc. Increasing Competition and Complex Technological Breakthrough has widened the scope of Civil Engineering Branch. This is basic to any kind of construction as industrial, commercial, residential in general. Civil Engineering finds wide applications in all fields of technology.
Civil Engineering is the science of applying concepts for improving quality of life. It essentially deals with application of technology. Here ideas & creativity matters a lot to develop efficient engineers. At our department of the best civil engineering college, we take our students through both these realms. While on one hand, we ensure clarity of the basic concepts applied of science, on the other hand we encourage students to look at practical needs from different angles and find innovative and creative solutions. During these years this department of Civil Engineering College has produced quite a few outstanding Diploma engineers and technologists.
The department has expertise in almost the entire spectrum of civil engineering namely in Highway technology, Planning, Design, Construction and Management. The department with its multifaceted faculty continues to maintain and cultivate its strong links with infrastructural industry, academics and research. Many of our faculty members and students are involved in research activities in various areas of civil engineering. Along with the curricular the department encourages its students to take part in various cultural-sports-art festivals in and around the country.
The future civil engineers here are always taught with the practical applications by the field expertise. The department is also very active in conducting workshops, short term seminars etc. and at the threshold of planning of the technical festival. The labs here provide expertise in Structural Engineering, Transportation Engineering, Geo technical Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Hydraulics and Surveying. With these state of art infrastructure the students involves them in research with the guidance of expertise faculties.
Vision:
- To be recognized for excellence in teaching, innovation, and research aimed towards betterment of society through sustainable infrastructural development.
Mission:
- To integrate innovative teaching and learning practices that will enable students to build technical competence for working in civil engineering industries.
- To encourage innovation, research, and entrepreneurship among faculty and students that will lead to sustainable development.
- To become self-sustainable through strategic collaborations with industries and nearby communities focused on consultancy services.
Program Outcomes
Program Educational Objectives:
PEO3: Graduates will transform into change makers who will work towards societal development and advocate for equity, social justice, and sustainable development.
Program Specific Outcomes:
PSO2: Graduates will be able to utilize the latest software tools for modeling and simulation in the field of civil engineering.
PSO3: Graduates will be able to work in multidisciplinary teams to design, develop and promote smart construction related.
Dr. Soumya Sucharita Singha
Associate Professor and HOD
email: hod.civil@kgr.ac.in
Dr. Soumya S. Singha joined as Associate Professor and Head of Department of Civil Engineering at KG Reddy College of Engineering & Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana on 18th July, 2022. Dr Singha has graduated from BPUT, Rourkela in 2006 with “Honours” and was a “Gold Medalist” in MTech with Specialization in Water Resources Development and Irrigation Engineering in Department of Civil Engineering from NIT, Raipur in the year 2013. She received PhD degree from IIT (ISM) Dhanbad with Specialization in Water Resources Engineering in 2020. Her research area includes GIS & RS, Geospatial modeling, Groundwater hydrology, Groundwater contamination modeling. She has authored more than fifteen research papers in various National and International SCI/SCIE/Scopus indexed peer reviewed journals. She is a reviewer of different renowned SCI/SCIE International peer reviewed journals. She has four Indian patents publication. She is the author of one Civil Engineering textbook in the field of water resources. She is associated with number of professional organizations.
HOD’s Message
The department of civil engineering college is emerging as one of the fastest growing branches by imparting quality education to the students in all the major areas of civil engineering. The department is strengthening with 4 doctorate faculties and 2 faculties are pursuing their doctorate in various reputed universities. All faculties of this B.Tech. Civil Engineering College in Hyderabad are well qualified with experience both teaching and industry.
The department is forecasting the vision of the college and striving hard for making students technically excellent, culturally vibrant, socially responsible and globally competent. The students are exposed to practical real time studies there by training them to analyze and provide solution for the same. Along with curricular, students are trained in all dimensions by means of seminar, workshops, Hands on work, technical talks, industrial visit, internships, site visit and many more. This provides a well built platform to enhance their enthusiasm and practical knowledge, which makes them to be confident to tackle any civil engineering challenges and be advanced and innovative with the growing technology.
Dr. Soumya Sucharita Singha
Associate Professor & H0D
hod.civil@kgr.ac.in
Dr V Srinivasa Reddy
srinivasareddy.v@kgr.ac.in
Dr. T S Ramesh Babu
Professor
drtsrameshbabu@kgr.ac.in
Dr. M.Durga
durgaraj.m@kgr.ac.in
Mr. Thangamani K
ktm@kgr.ac.in
Mr. M Rathna Chary
rathna.chary@kgr.ac.in
Mr. Venkata sai prasad
gprasad@kgr.ac.in
Mr. Jagadish S
jagadish@kgr.ac.in
Mr. Miryala Vijayakumar
mvijay@kgr.ac.in
Mrs. G Mounika Naidu
naidumounika50@kgr.ac.in
Mr. Mahantesh N Paruti
pmahantesh@kgr.ac.in
Ms. K. Hima Bindu
himabindu@kgr.ac.in
Mrs. Mohnika Samineni
mohnika@kgr.ac.in
Department of Civil Engineering
Academic Year: 2023-24 Board of Studies (BoS)
S. No | Name of faculty | Designation | Position | Parent organization | Phone no & Email ID | ||||||||||||
1. | Dr. Soumya Sucharita Singha | Associate Professor, HOD | Chairperson | KGRCET | 7000498664
hod.civil@kgr.ac.in |
||||||||||||
One expert to be nominated by the Vice Chancellor from a panel of six recommended by the college Principal | |||||||||||||||||
2. | Dr. KM Lakshmana Rao | Professor | JNTUH Nominee | JNTUH | 9440057250
kmlraoin@jntuh.ac.in |
||||||||||||
Two subject experts from outside the Parent University to be nominated by the Academic Council | |||||||||||||||||
3. | Dr. Shashikant Kulkarni | Professor | External member | Osmania University | 9440951800
kulkarni.shashikanth@gmail.com |
||||||||||||
4. | Dr. G Manohar | Professor | External member | Matrusi Engineering College | 9490437644
hodcivil@matrusri.edu.in |
||||||||||||
One representative from industry/corporate sector/allied area relating to placement | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Mr. B Srinivasu | Industry Expert | Industry Expert | Nagarjuna Constructions Company Ltd | 9849766862
Srinivasu.bobba@nccltd.in |
||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||
6 | Dr. T S Ramesh Babu | Professor | Internal Member | KGRCET | 9966501144
drtsrameshbabu@kgr.ac.in |
||||||||||||
7 | Mr. Thangamani K | Assistant Professor | Internal Member | KGRCET | 9703994857
ktm@kgr.ac.in |
||||||||||||
8 | Mr. Venkata Sai Prasad | Assistant Professor | Internal Member | KGRCET | 9966343448
gprasad@kgr.ac.in |
||||||||||||
9 | Mr. SH Jagadish | Assistant Professor | Internal Member | KGRCET | 9731305094
jagadish@kgr.ac.in |
||||||||||||
10 | Mrs. G Mounika | Assistant Professor | Internal Member | KGRCET | 8019516106
naidumounika50@kgr.ac.in |
||||||||||||
11 | Mr. M Rathna chary | Assistant Professor | Internal Member | KGRCET | 8247782044
rathna.chary@kgr.ac.in |
||||||||||||
One postgraduate meritorious alumnus to be nominated by the Principal/Chairman, Board of Studies | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Mr. Sai Kiran Godha | Alumni | Alumni | KGRCET | 8143348108
saikiran.godha@gmail.com |
Faculty Achievements 2023-2024
Faculty Achievements:
Faculty Achievements/Awards 2022-23 | ||||
S. No | Name of the Faculty | Title of the Activity | From Date | From Date |
1 | Dr. Soumya Sucharita Singha | Awarded for Reviewing SCI Indexed Journal Papers (Elsevier) | February 2023 | |
2 | Hima Bindu K | IUCEE International Engineering Educator Certification program | 06-07-2023 | 31-12-2023 |
3 | Dr. Soumya Sucharita Singha | Awarded for Reviewer SCI Indexed Journal Papers (Elsevier) | December 2023 |
Faculty Paper Publications 2022-23
Student Achievements (2022-2023)
S. No | Name of the Student | Title of the Achievement | Place of the Activity | Type of Activity | Academic Year | |
1 | Ch.Vaishnavi | secured 1st position in the Event sethu nirmaan | Osmania University | National Level Technical Symposium | 2022-2023 | |
2 | S.Sravya | secured 1st position in the Event sethu nirmaan | Osmania University | National Level Technical Symposium | 2022-2023 | |
3 | G.Bharghavi | secured 1st position in the Event sethu nirmaan | Osmania University | National Level Technical Symposium | 2022-2023 | |
4 | G.Bharghavi | secured 1st position in the Event sethu nirmaan | Osmania University | National Level Technical Symposium | 2022-2023 | |
5 | K.Bhanu Prakash | secured 1st position in the Event Cadathon | Osmania University | National Level Technical Symposium | 2022-2023 | |
6 | P.Ujwala | secured 1st position in the Event Rapid Surveying | Osmania University | National Level Technical Symposium | 2022-2023 | |
7 | M.Tarun | secured 1st position in the Event Rapid Surveying | Osmania University | National Level Technical Symposium | 2022-2023 | |
8 | Sravan Rao Tandra | Got Admission in Msc in Teesside University | USA | Achieved Master’s Degree | 2022-2023 | |
9 | Yesa Bhavani,Haritha | Students Modelled sustainable Canteen and was awarded presented certificate | VJIT | Achieved Appreciation certificate | 2022-2023 | |
10 | Yesa Bhavani | Modelling Truss | IIT Madras Technical Fest | Achieved Appreciation certificate and cash prize | 2022-2023 | |
11 | G.Vamsi, of Final Year | Trainee Marine GIS
Engineer |
IIC Private Technologies Limited | Paid Internship | 2022-2023 | |
12 | Y.Yougendar chary | Trainee Marine GIS
Engineer |
IIC Private Technologies Limited | Paid Internship | 2022-2023 | |
13 | K Ramya | Build your own responsive website | NXT Wave | online course | 2022-23 | |
14 | Sravani Reddy Navapeta | University of Texas, Arlington in Construction Management | Texas ,Arlington | Achieved Master’s Degree | 2022-2023 | |
15 | G.Chaitanya Kumar | Water Proofing Protection on Concrete Structures | VJIT ,Hyderabad | Certification
Course |
2022-2023 | |
16 | R.Jagadeshwar Reddy | Water Proofing Protection on Concrete Structures | VJIT ,Hyderabad | Certification
Course |
2022-2023 | |
17 | Miryala Srinath | Water Proofing Protection on Concrete Structures | VJIT ,Hyderabad | Certification
Course |
2022-2023 | |
18 | Yesa Bhavani | Quadrant Resource with 4LPA | Web Data Analyst | – | 2022-2023 | |
19 | Gindam Vamshi | Quadrant Resource 4LPA | Web Data Analyst | – | 2022-2023 | |
20 | Kottala Ramya | Quadrant Resource 4LPA | Web Data Analyst | – | 2022-2023 | |
21 | Naveen Konda | Software Developer with 8LPA | Palle Technologies | – | 2022-2023 | |
22 | Rushikesh Sai Kiran Golla | Trainee Software Engineer with 5lPA | Bot Defence Infotech Solutions | – | 2022-2023 | |
23 | Rayapati Raviteja | Trainee Software Engineer with 5lPA | Bot Defence Infotech Solutions | – | 2022-2023 | |
24 | Kishore Mannee | Trainee Software Engineer with 5lPA | Bot Defence Infotech Solutions | – | 2022-2023 |
Students Tech Fest Participation(2022-2023) | |||||||||
S.NO | Roll Number | Name of the Student | Title of the Course | Type of Activity | Organization | Date From | Date To | ||
1 | 21QM5A0109 | Bhanu Prakash | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
2 | 21QM5A0121 | V.Vinay Kumar | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
3 | 21QM5A0105 | G.Raviteja | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
4 | 21QM5A0102 | B.Karthik | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
5 | 22QM5A0135 | V.Mahesh | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
6 | 22QM5A0117 | D.Akshaya | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
7 | 22QM5A0129 | N.Shirisha | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
8 | 22QM5A0120 | G.Bhargavi | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
9 | 21QM1A0109 | P.Shivakumar Yadav | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
10 | 22QM5A0131 | P.Karthik | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
11 | 22QM1A0122 | S.Yashwitha | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
12 | 22QM1A0107 | G.Mounika | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
13 | 22QM1A0117 | M.Bharath | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
14 | 22QM1A0121 | P.Akhil | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
15 | 22QM1A0103 | D.Vivek | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
16 | 22QM1A0110 | Bharath Chary | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
17 | 22QM1A0102 | C.Shirisha | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
18 | 22QM1A0111 | M.Viswajith | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
19 | 20QM1A0102 | C.Chandra Shekar | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
20 | 20QM1A0103 | E.Venu Gopal | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
21 | 21QM5A0106 | J.Sumanth | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
22 | 21QM5A0119 | S.Venu | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
23 | 22QM5A0121 | G,Bhargavi | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
24 | 22QM5A0112 | C.Vaishnavi | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
25 | 21QM5A0114 | M Sri Nath | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
26 | 21QM1A0107 | M.Chinna | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
27 | 22QM1A0123 | S.Srinivas | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
28 | 22QM5A0141 | S.Shiva | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
29 | 22QM5A0101 | M.Praveen | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
30 | 22QM1A0116 | Md.Khadar Baba | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
31 | 22QM1A0119 | P.Geethanjali | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
32 | 22QM1A0120 | P.Shruthi | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
33 | 22QM1A0109 | V.Srilatha | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
34 | 22QM5A0104 | K.Thanmayee | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
35 | 22QM1A0105 | E.Nandini | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
36 | 22QM1A0113 | M.Vamshi | IKARUS ECODEN | State Level Technical Fest | KGRCET | 23-12-2022 | 24-12-2022 | ||
Students Tech Fest Participation | |||||||||
S.NO | Roll Number | Name of the Student | Title of the Course | Type of Activity | Organization | Date From | Date To | ||
1 | 19QM1A0105 | K Haritha | UDHBHAV 2023 | National Level Techno-Cultural Fest | VJIT | 02-03-2023 | 03-03-2023 | ||
2 | 19QM1A0107 | Madhuri M | UDHBHAV 2023 | National Level Techno-Cultural Fest | VJIT | 02-03-2023 | 03-03-2023 | ||
3 | 20QM5A0108 | D Maneesh | UDHBHAV 2023 | National Level Techno-Cultural Fest | VJIT | 02-03-2023 | 03-03-2023 | ||
4 | 20QM5A0110 | G Rushisai kiran | UDHBHAV 2023 | National Level Techno-Cultural Fest | VJIT | 02-03-2023 | 03-03-2023 | ||
5 | 20QM5A0126 | U Naveen Kumar | UDHBHAV 2023 | National Level Techno-Cultural Fest | VJIT | 02-03-2023 | 03-03-2023 | ||
6 | 20QM5A0128 | M Kishore | UDHBHAV 2023 | National Level Techno-Cultural Fest | VJIT | 02-03-2023 | 03-03-2023 | ||
7 | 20QM5A0129 | Yogender | UDHBHAV 2023 | National Level Techno-Cultural Fest | VJIT | 02-03-2023 | 03-03-2023 | ||
8 | 20QM5A0132 | Y Bhavani | UDHBHAV 2023 | National Level Techno-Cultural Fest | VJIT | 02-03-2023 | 03-03-2023 |
Faculty Patents | |||||
Sl. No | Name Of Faculty | Date of Filing | Application No. | Date Of Published | Title |
1 | Dr. TS Ramesh Babu | 23-11-2022 | 202241067217A | 23-12-2022 | A Bamboo based fibre composite materials for structure and Building construction method thereof |
2 | Dr. Soumya Sucharita Singha | 30-11-2022 | 202241069216 A | 09-12-2022 | Water Management Device |
3 | Dr. TS Ramesh Babu | 01-10-2022 | 202241056583A | 14-10-2022 | An IOT Based system to remotely monitor building structures |
4 | Dr. TS Ramesh Babu | 02-10-2022 | 202241056617A | 14-10-2022 | An Inspection support system for building hit by Earthquake and method |
PhD Guide | |||||
Sl. No | Name of Co Supervisor | Name of Student | Institutes | Regd No | |
1 | Dr. TS Ramesh Babu | Y Sesha Chowdary | Lovely Professional University | 11816278 | Annamalai University |
Anitha M | Lovely Professional University | 41800083 | |||
M Sathish Kumar | Annamalai University | ||||
Rachamalla Sahith | Annamalia University |
Faculty Publications Statistics
S. No | No. of Faculty Attended FDP | No. of Faculty Attended Workshops | No. of Faculty Attended Seminars | No. of Faculty Attended Orientation /Refresher/Induction Program | No. of Faculty Attended Conferences | No. of Faculty Attended Short Term Course | No. of Faculty Attended Industrial Visit | No. of Industries Visited | Faculty achievements | online courses | Memberships | Total |
1 | 23 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 61 |
Total | 23 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 61 |
Faculty Online Certification Courses Attended 2022-23
S.NO | Name of the Faculty | Title of the Course | Type of Activity | From Date | To Date |
1 | Hima Bindu K | IUCEE International Engineering Educator Certification program | 6 Months Certification Program | 06-07-2023 | 31-12-2023 |
2 | Thangamani K | Understanding the durability of concrete and its assessment | 2 Days Certification Course | 19-12-2022 | 20-12-2022 |
3 | Thangamani K | The Sustainable Development Goals – A global, transdisciplinary vision for the future | 3 Weeks Online Course | 01-11-2022 | 30-11-2022 |
4 | Mahantesh P | Fundamentals of Agricultural Extension | 8 Week Online Course | ||
5 | Mounika G | Basics of IPR Course | 10 Days Online Course | 22-10-2022 | 28-10-2022 |
Academic Year | FDP/STTPS | Conferences | Workshops/ Seminars | Online courses |
2021-2022 | 20 | 13 | 06 | 05 |
2020-2021 | 99 | 10 | 81 | 22 |
2019-2020 | 33 | 04 | 27 | 11 |
2018-2019 | 26 | 10 | 04 | 03 |
2017-2018 | 19 | 15 | 01 | 01 |
- K.Thangamani ,Assistant Professor and faculty coordinator from “CSIT for received a grant of 1 Lakh for community based projects -Prototype Category from Telangana state innovations for rural impact(T-SIRI) Incentives through Telangana state Innovation Cell” and also received 2 Monthly Spotlight Awards for Going out of the way and Leading from front in February 2021 and December 2021
- M.Ratna Chary,Assistant Professor and NSS programme coordinator got “Excellence Award for NSS activities” and also received Monthly Spotlight Award for “Going out of the way for conducting Blood Donation Camp”
- Shiwani Shrivastava,Assistant Professor received Monthly Spotlight Award under title “Leading from front” in December 2021 and also received title of IGBC accredited faculty from the India Green Building Council ( IGBC) and also a resource person for World Earth Day Seminar held in KGRCET on 22nd April 2022
- G.Mounika,Assistant Professor Received New Age Engineering Award
- K.Hima Bindu,Assistant Professor received “ Student First Champion” Spotlight Award and also a resource person for Faculty Development Programme on “Student Centered learning” held on 18-20th May 2022 related to Centre For Engineering Education and Development
- Mahantesh Paruti ,Assistant Professor Presented a Research Paper in conference is Considered as Best Paper Presentation in International Conference on Physical Sciences And Technology 2022
- ThangaMani K won the award of “Going out of the way” Presented by KG Reddy Collge of Engineering and Technology.
- Sujnani Kadakolmath Has Received “Bharatjyothi Saraswati Samman Award 2021” Presented By MVL Guru Samman.
- Shiwani Srivastava Has published Book Chapter “Helath care waste management practices during covid 19” on Covid 19 Issues and challenges.
Students Achievements:
Academic Year | Workshops | Seminars | Internship/
Training |
2021-2022 | 03 | 08 | 11 |
2020-2021 | 39 | 138 | 04 |
2019-2020 | 32 | 04 | 37 |
2018-2019 | 04 | 08 | 25 |
- K Sravani, T Ramu, B Veeranna and Badree alum Won the best paper award for the incorporation of activated carbon and graphite composition for waste water treatment held on 2021.
- Ms. Shivani has awarded as a 1 st prize for her presentation in symposium on Getechnical knowledge network on igneous technologies held on 2020.
- Mr. Likha lej participated in the 9th common welth Karate championship 2018 at south Africa held on 2018.
- Mr. Kranthi and Mr.Pravanith won the 1 st prize in the volleyball at Global institute of engineering & technology held on 2019.
- Mr. Likha lej won the silver medal in 50 kg Weight Kumite 3 rd National level open karate championship held on 2018.
- Mr. Likha lej won the silver medal in 50 kg Weight Kumite Kai Senior National level open karate championship held on 2018.
- Mr. Likha lej was placed first in 50 kg Weight Kumite International level karate championship held on 2017.
- Mr. Likha lej won the gold medal in 50 kg Weight Kumite 2nd Intenational level open karate championship held on 2016.
- A Shiva Shanker Won the black belt 1st shodan held on 2015 at Japan
Department of Civil Engineering
Department Development Committee(DDC)
S.NO | Name of faculty | Designation | Position | Parent organization |
1 | Dr .Soumya Sucharita Singha | H.O.D &Associate Professor | Chairperson | KGRCET |
2 | Dr.V.Srinivasa Reddy | Professor | Member | KGRCET |
3 | Dr.T.Ramesh Babu | Professor | Member | KGRCET |
4 | Dr.M.Durga | Associate professor | Member | KGRCET |
5 | Mr.Thangamani.K | Assistant professor | Member | KGRCET |
6 | Mr.M.Rathna Chary | Assistant professor | Member | KGRCET |
7 | Mr.Venkata Sai Prasad | Assistant professor | Member | KGRCET |
8 | Mr.Jagadish .S | Assistant professor | Member | KGRCET |
9 | Mr.Miryala Vijaya Kumar | Assistant professor | Member | KGRCET |
10 | Mrs.G.Mounika Naidu | Assistant professor | Member | KGRCET |
11 | Mr.Mahantesh N.Paruti | Assistant professor | Member | KGRCET |
12 | Ms.K.Hima Bindu | Assistant professor | Member | KGRCET |
13 | Mrs.Mohnika Samineni | Assistant professor | Member | KGRCET |
Program Assessment Committee (PAC )
S. No | Name of faculty | Designation | Position | Parent organization |
1. | Dr .Soumya Sucharita Singha | H.O.D &Associate Professor | Chairperson | KGRCET |
2. | Mr.Venkata Sai Prasad | Assistant professor | Coordinator | KGRCET |
3. | Mr.M.Rathna Chary | Assistant professor | Member | KGRCET |
4. | Mr. Miryala Vijaya Kumar | Assistant professor | Member | KGRCET |
5. | Mrs.G.Mounika Naidu | Assistant professor | Member | KGRCET |
6. | Ms.K.Hima Bindu | Assistant professor | Member | KGRCET |
7. | Mrs.Mohnika Samineni | Assistant professor | Member | KGRCET |
Project Review Committee (PRC)
S. No | Name of faculty | Designation | Position | Parent organization |
1. | Dr .Soumya Sucharita Singha | H.O.D &Associate Professor | Chairperson | KGRCET |
2. | Mr.Jagadish .S | Assistant professor | Coordinator | KGRCET |
3. | Dr.V.Srinivasa Reddy | Professor | Member | KGRCET |
4. | Dr. T S Ramesh Babu | Professor | Member | KGRCET |
5. | Dr.M.Durga Raj | Associate Professor | Member | KGRCET |
6. | Mr.Thangamani.K | Assistant professor | Member | KGRCET |
7. | Mr.Mahantesh N.Paruti | Assistant professor | Member | KGRCET |
Finance Committee(FC)
S. No | Name of faculty | Designation | Position | Parent organization |
1. | Dr .Soumya Sucharita Singha | H.O.D &Associate Professor | ChairPerson | KGRCET |
2. | Mr. Miryala Vijaya Kumar | Assistant professor | Coordinator | KGRCET |
3. | Mr.Thangamani.K | Assistant professor | Member | KGRCET |
4. | Mr.M.Rathna Chary | Assistant professor | Member | KGRCET |
6. | Mr.Jagadish .S | Assistant professor | Member | KGRCET |
7. | Mr.G Venkata Sai Prasad | Assistant professor | Member | KGRCET |
Faculty conducted activities for the academic year 2023-24
Faculty Certification Course Conducted | ||||||||
S.NO | Name of the Faculty Coordinator | Title of the Activity | Place of the Activity | Type of Activity | Academic Year | From Date | To Date | No. of Students Participated |
1 | Mrs. Mounika G | Advanced Course on GCC | KGRECT | Certification Course | 2022-23 | 2-12-2022
(On going) |
03-03-2023 | 19 |
2 | Mr.G.Venkata Sai Prasad | Advanced Surveying using Total Station (DGPS) for 2nd Years | KGRECT | Certification Course | 2022-23 | 25 th April 2023 | 29 th April 2023 | 51 |
3 | Mrs. Mounika G | Foundation Course on GCC | KGRCET | Certification course | 2022-23 | 02-12-2022 | 03-03-2023 | 17 |
4 | Mrs. Mounika G | AUTOCADD | KGRCET | Certification course | 2022-23 | 15-11-2022 | 15-01-2022 | 42 |
Faculty Conducted Workshops | |||||||||||||||||
S.NO | Name of the Faculty Coordinator | Title of the Activity | Place of the Activity | Type of Activity | Academic Year | From Date | To Date | No. of Students Participated | |||||||||
1 | G.Mounika | A one day Workshop on Well Being Out of waste-AStep Towards Circular Economy | KGRCET | 1 day workshop | 2022-23 | 16/06/2023 | 16/06/2023 | 90 | |||||||||
2 | Mr.G.Venkata Sai Prasad | Total station surveying for Final year | KGRCET | 3 day workshop | 2022-23 | 29/12/2023 | 31/12/2023 | 35 | |||||||||
3 | Mr.SH.Jagadish | Total station surveying
for Third year |
KGRCET | 3 day workshop | 2022-23 | 29/12/2023 | 31/12/2023 | 30 | |||||||||
Faculty Certification Course Conducted | |||||||||||||||||
S.NO | Name of the Faculty Coordinator | Title of the Activity | Place of the Activity | Type of Activity | Academic Year | From Date | To Date | No. of Students Participated | |||||||||
1 | Mrs.Shiwani | Advanced Course on Green Construction | KGRECT | Certification Course | 2021-2022 | 18-06-2022 | 27-08-2022 | 11 | |||||||||
2 | Ms.Sujnani K | Foundation Course on Green Construction | KGRECT | Certification Course | 2021-2022 | 1/12/2021 | 9/4/2022 | 11 | |||||||||
3 | Ms.Sujnani K | Green Buildings | KGRECT | Certification Course | 2021-2022 | 26-02-2021 | 19-3-2022 | 43 |
Contact Info
Dr. Soumya Sucharita Singha
Associate Professor and HOD
email: hod.civil@kgr.ac.in